WHITTON and RITCH -Surname Studies and people from the Island of GRAEMSAY, Orkney

Henry Alcide du Bois de Beauchesne

Henry Alcide du Bois de Beauchesne

Male 1804 - 1873  (69 years)

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name Henry Alcide du Bois de Beauchesne 
    Born 31 Mar 1804  Lorient Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 3 Dec 1873  hâteau de La, Varennes-sur-Allier Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I20163  My Relatives
    Last Modified 22 Jan 2019 

    Family Eliza Ann Constance Hodgson,   b. 11 Jul 1818, Calcutta, India Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Apr 1882, 30 Rue Godot de Maurois, Paris Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years) 
    Married 13 Feb 1839  Paris, France Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Henri Aliide Dieudonne of Bois de Beauchesne,   b. 1836,   d. 1929  (Age 93 years)  [natural]
     2. Albert du Bois de Beauchesne,   b. 1839,   d. 1908  (Age 69 years)  [natural]
     3. Louise du Bois de Beauchesne,   b. 1839,   d. 1914  (Age 75 years)  [natural]
    Last Modified 22 Jan 2019 
    Family ID F7182  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • orn 15/11/1836 in Paris , a student at the school of St. Cyr in 1854, he was appointed Deputy Lieutenant 10.01.1856 10th Cuirassiers .
      Promoted Lieutenant 14/3/1864 , he was seconded as an officer of instruction in the school of Saumur. He returned to school in Saumur as squire in the year 1866. It is in this position it is photographed by Roch Saumur.

      He joined the 4th Regiment of Chasseurs d'Afrique on 03/08/1867 . He was appointed Captain on 06/24/1870 , instructor in the 12th regiment of dragoons . Remained the deposit to the outbreak of the War of 1870, he joined the military campaign in November 1870 as Adjutant Major 5th regiment of dragons. After the war , he joined the 5th Regiment of Dragoons . He received the Legion of Honour on 22/03/1872 .

      He was appointed Chief of the squads 05/08/1876 9th Cuirassiers and Lieutenant Colonel on 08/23/1882 7th Cuirassiers . In December , he was appointed military attaché at the Embassy of Austria Hungary. He returned on 2/17/1882 and was appointed Commander of the Order of the Iron Crown and Officer of the Legion d'Honneur in 1884.

      01/13/1887 the 18th Dragoons Colonel , he was appointed Brigadier General on 12.29.1892 , he took command of the 2nd Brigade of hunters. In December 1896, he was appointed Inspector General of the 4th district of cavalry, then Director of the Division 01/30/1897 .

      Promoted to Commander of the Legion of Honor in December 1898. He died on 02.08.1929 .