WHITTON and RITCH -Surname Studies and people from the Island of GRAEMSAY, Orkney

William Stratford Clouston

William Stratford Clouston

Male 1908 - 1974  (66 years)

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name William Stratford Clouston 
    Born 13 Mar 1908 
    Gender Male 
    Died 23 May 1974  Montreal, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17102  My Relatives
    Last Modified 16 Oct 2019 

    Father William Stewart Clouston,   b. 24 Apr 1861, Lachine, Quebec Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Feb 1934, 34 Senneville Road, St Anne de Bellville buried Mount Royal Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Evelyn Stewart Campbell,   b. 1874, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Nov 1952, 17 Werdale Park, Montreal buried Mount Royal Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Married 18 Feb 1899  Quebec Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6229  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Travelled to Montreal via Boston on the "Ionan" residence St Claire, Canada
      At 1911 census at Point Claire, Montreal

      Midsh. 01.09.1927
      A/S.Lt. 01.01.1930
      S.Lt. 01.04.1931, seniority 01.11.1929
      Lt. 01.04.1931
      Lt.Cdr. 01.04.1939
      Cdr. 30.06.1944 (retd 14.02.1949)
      Distinguished Service Cross DSC 05.01.1944 sinking of Scharnhorst 12.43
      17.09.1926 entered RN
      27.04.1929
      -
      (08.1929)
      HMS Marlborough (battleship) (Atlantic)
      02.01.1930
      -
      (04.1930)
      promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
      11.08.1930
      -
      (02.1931)
      promotion course, Portsmouth
      11.12.1931
      -
      (01.1934)
      HMS Wren (destroyer) (China)
      31.07.1934
      -
      (07.1935)
      First Lieutenant, HMS Restless (destroyer)
      23.07.1935
      -
      (02.1937)
      First Lieutenant, HMS Achates (destroyer) (Mediterranean)
      20.04.1937
      -
      (07.1937)
      First Lieutenant, HMS Whitshed (destroyer) (Portsmouth)
      02.08.1937 - (04.1940) Commanding Officer, HMS Fame (destroyer) (Home Fleet)
      31.07.1940 - (02.1941) Commanding Officer, HMS Cleveland (destroyer)
      03.02.1942 - (02.1943) Commanding Officer, HMS Inconstant (destroyer)
      05.04.1943 - (06.1944) Commanding Officer, HMS Scorpion (destroyer)
      18.01.1945 - (07.1945) staff of Rear-Admiral Destroyers, British Pacific Fleet [HMS Tyne]
      07.10.1945
      -
      (04.1946)
      Commanding Officer, HMS Terpsichore (destroyer)
      (07.1948)

      no appointment listed